Family
Scientific Name
0
Gender
Size
Common Name
Theridiidae Latrodectus geometricus female see view 6 brown widow
Found: Brea, CA Date: 6 Mar. 06 ID: D64
Guide Back View1 View2 View3 View4 View5 View6 Photos
Since around 2007 the brown widow population has both exploded and become established in Southern California. They are most commonly found underneath patio furniture and the lips of both plastic flower pots and portable waste cans. See the widow page for more images showing the variable color patters and shades, egg sacs, common locations, and additional information.
Click to View male